Name:Site of stone cross

The site of a stone cross, marked on old maps. No trace of it remains today.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' marked on old series of Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (S1) but exact spot intended is hard to locate.
Note also by R. R. Clarke (NCM).
Ordnance Survey card (S2) 1952 says no trace then; owners of house on site had lived there since 1932 and had never seen it.
Not listed as North Wootton in (S3) but probably the same as the one listed under Congham Hall, which he states was originally at Roydon and was for a time at North Wootton.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 January 1985.

This site was subject to extensive excavations between 2009 and 2011 but no traces of a stone cross were encountered. It is possible that the cross was located slightly further to the east.
See NHER 53908 for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 22 May 2019.