Name:Gable End, Beam Ends and Three Ways, Norwich Road

Summary

Gable End, Beam Ends and Three Ways form a 17th century plastered timber-frame row, originally a single building. These two storey houses have a thatched roof with gabled ends, and there is an internal brick chimney stack at the north end and another near to the south end.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One house divided into three. 17th century, thatched timber frame. Internal stack at north end, another near south, two storeys and attic. Windows mostly modern, three 19th century pilastered and corniced doorways.
Information from listed building description 1975 (S1).

Often seen by E.Rose (NLA) in passing. This building has suggestions of a timber frame of early date judging by its shape. On north wall beside stack is a small projection perhaps an oven.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 July 1997.

Full English Heritage Listing:
Gable End, Beam Ends and Three Ways, Norwich Road. Scole.
(formerly listed as Gable Ends, Beam Ends and Tenement to south of Beam Ends)
17th century plastered timber-frame row. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Internal brick chimney stack at north end and another near south end. Two storeys and attic (attic windows in gable ends). First floor three widely spaced windows, ground floor five windows, mostly modern casements and two sashes. Three 19th century pilastered doorcases with cornices and panelled doors.