Name:Norwich Gates to Sandringham House

Summary

The heavy, sumptuous and elaborate cast and wrought iron gates to Sandringham House. Two smaller gates flank the larger pair, and all are set between curving iron screens. Heraldic beasts support coats of arms on the gate piers and on brick columns at the ends of the screen. The gates were designed by Jekyll of Norwich for the Great Exhibition of 1862 and then given by the city and county to the then Prince Of Wales as a wedding present in 1863. They were moved to their present position in 1908.

Parish:SANDRINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1977. Visited.
Norwich Gates (of Sandringham House).
Cast and wrought iron, very elaborate,incorporating lanterns: two smaller gates flank the large pair, and all are set between curving iron screens.
Heraldic beasts support coats of arms on the gatepiers and on brick columns at the ends of the screen.
Designed by Jekyll of Norwich and manufactured by Barnard, Boulton & Barnard for the great exhibition of 1862.
Given to the then Prince of Wales as a wedding present by the county and city 1863.
Moved north from original site in 1908.
Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 April 1977.

Building assessed by (S1) as worthy to be Listed grade II*, but cannot be listed as property of the Royal Family.
E. Rose (NAU),19 July 1989.

• GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)