Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox stands beside a disused railway line at this location. A second pillbox may be visible to the south on aerial photographs. These structures are located within an area of barbed wire defences, which enclose and protect the river and rail crossings, see NHER 43670 for details.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common type 22 pillbox on old spur line. Facing east.
Information from member of the public [1]. See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THE SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TM 4598 9834 TO TM 4598 9833.

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
One, possibly two, World War Two pillboxes are visible on aerial photographs on the disused railway embankment, Haddiscoe Station ((S2)-(S3)). These structures are located within an area of barbed wire defences, which enclose and protect the river and rail crossings, see NHER 43670 for details. The site is centred on T M 4598 9833.

The previously recorded type 22 pillbox is clearly visible at TM 4598 9834 (S3). On the 1940s aerial photographs there is possibly a second polygonal pillbox 25m to the south at TM 4598 9832 (S2). This structure is visible as a roughly polygonal area with obvious height projecting from the edge of the embankment, although it is possible that it is a large tree. Only the northern pillbox is visible on later photography and it seems unlikely that one pillbox would have been removed, whilst the other remained in place.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2006.