Name:World War Two pillbox and spigot mortar emplacements

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox and two spigot mortar emplacements are visible on aerial photographs, within the dunes to the west of Beach Road, Sea Palling. These structures are now largely ruined on the beach. The pillbox in 1940 was half-buried within the dunes to camouflage the structure. It may also have been painted or been covered by netting as the top of the pillbox looks quite dark in places.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1940 spigot mortar gun emplacement, ruined, in sea off Cart Gap immediately on west of pill box.
Survey No. H3-2.

Type 22 pill box, date 1940. Now ruined in sea at Cart Gap; only a few fragments visible at low water.
Survey No. H3-1.

1940 spigot mortar gun emplacement ruined in sea off Cart Gap immediately east of pill box.
Survey No. H3-3.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TG 4300 2761 TO TG 4292 2754.

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox and two spigot mortar emplacements are visible on aerial photographs, within the dunes to the west of Beach Road, Sea Palling (S1 to 3). The site is centred on TG 4292 2754.
The type 22 pillbox is located at TG 4292 2754. The pillbox in 1940 was half-buried within the dunes to camouflage the structure, it may also have been painted or been covered by netting as the top of the pillbox looks quite dark in places (S1). The spigot mortar emplacements are not visible on the 1940 oblique aerial photographs. The western structure is only identifiable as a small light feature, casting a shadow on the dunes, visible to the west of the pillbox at TG 4290 2754 in 1946 (S1). The eastern emplacement is only visible in 1953, after the storm, this is located at approximately TG 4294 2753.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 April 2005.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)