Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A unique type AM/1 brick and concrete pillbox near Ludham waterworks. It has fairly thin walls and no anti ricochet barrier, relying instead on its low profile for protection. Built in about 1940, it was part of the anti invasion defences or possibely the defences for Ludham airfield (NHER 8456).

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Unique, type AM/1 pill box. No anti-ricochet wall; hardly bullet proof. Relies on low profile for protection. Dates to about 1940.
Survey No. N1-6. Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

January 2007. Norfolk NMP
A World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The grid reference for this pillbox has been corrected from TG 3883 1942 to TG 3883 1941. The pillbox has a rectangular plan measuring approximately 4m by 3m and has a flat roof. It is apparently a unique type AM/1 pillbox constructed in 1940 as part of the anti-invasion defences (S1). However, it is position close to Ludham airfield (NHER 8456) and the AM (Air Ministry) code of its design might indicate that it was actually constructed as part of the airfield’s defences. The pillbox is obscured by trees on World War Two and 1946 RAF aerial photographs.
J. Albone (NMP), 19 January 2007