Name:World War Two Home Guard shelter

Summary

A World War Two Home Guard Shelter and an additional military building were located at this site and were associated with the road block on the bridge to the east (NHER 32488). The Home Guard Shelter still survives.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Quite common Home Guard Shelter in west corner of triangular field - obviously associated with road block on bridge.
Survey No. L2-6.
Information from member of the public [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) August 1996.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography.
Location of site can be seen. Although pillbox itself is difficult to distinguish due to overhanging trees.
H. Clare (NLA) 19 February 2001.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1395 1372 to TG 1393 1374.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a World War Two home guard shelter and additional military building, purpose unknown, are visible on aerial photographs adjacent to a bridge across the River Wensum at Ringland (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 1393 1374. In addition to the Home Guard Shelter, previously recorded, is a now demolished military structure to the north. The purpose of this is unclear from the aerial photographs, although it is possible that it was providing accommodation or possibly even a surface shelter.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 June 2010.

• AIR RAID SHELTER? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)