Name:World War Two defensive structures

Summary

Two World War Two gun emplacements have been recorded and are visible on aerial photographs. These defences are located along the Kelling/Weybourne parish boundary and are part of the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Camp defences (NHER 11335). One of these gun emplacements appears to have been built on top of the bank to the south of the main defensive anti-tank ditch that surrounds the camp.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very rare World War II gun positions. Pair lie 50m north of large anti-tank bunker, 10m apart. Possibly for light anti-aircraft guns.
Survey No. D2-19.
Inf from [1]. See record form in file.
Comp. D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Centre of site altered from TG 0987 4345 to TG 0986 4341.
Two World War Two gun emplacements have been recorded by Peter Kent at this location and both are visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). These defences are located along the Kelling/Weybourne parish boundary and are part of the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Camp defences (NHER 11335). One of these gun emplacements appears to have been built on top of the bank to the south of the main defensive anti-tank ditch that surrounds the camp.
Both gun emplacements are visible on the aerial photographs although the photographs indicate that these gun positions are not necessarily of the same date and build within World War Two.
In 1941 at TG 0986 4341 at circular emplacement, roughly 4m across, is visible with a projecting rectangular platform to the north (S1). This appears to be surrounded by a circular defence. It is possible that this is constructed from a low bank or barbed wire, the latter seems the most likely. The structure visible would appear to represent one of the emplacements recorded by Peter Kent. However in 1941 no second comparable gun emplacement is clearly visible.
In 1946 a second circular emplacement is visible constructed in top of the bank of the anti-tank ditch at TG 0985 4340, 10m to the south of the first emplacement. All that can be recorded of this structure is a circular 3.5m diameter hollow, which is revetted or walled with concrete or stone. On later aerial photographs from 1969 a low bank would appear to surround this depression to the south (S3). It would appear likely that this is the second gun emplacement recorded at this locality. The first/northern gun emplacement is not clearly visible any later that 1941, although it is possible that it is still present in 1946 and merely camouflaged from the air. Even if the emplacement had been taken out of use, the basic structure must survives as it is identified on the ground by Peter Kent in 1996.
S. Massey (NMP), 11 May 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)