Name:World War Two Medium Gun Emplacement and observation post

Summary

A large World War Two Medium Gun Emplacement (MGE) and observation post were recorded by Peter Kent and are visible on aerial photographs. These defences are located along the Kelling/Weybourne parish boundary and are part of the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Camp defences (NHER 11335). This gun emplacement and bunkers are located to the immediate south and outside of the main defensive anti-tank ditch that surrounds the camp.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Very rare (only example in Norfolk) of 1940 Medium Gun Emplacement.
Survey Number D2-18.
Inormation from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

Rare observation post (194) situated next to large anti-tank bunker.
Survey Number D2-17.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Centre of site altered from TG 0988 4339 to TG 0985 4336.
A large World War Two Medium Gun Emplacement (MGE) and observation post were recorded by Peter Kent and are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These defences are located along the Kelling/Weybourne parish boundary and are part of the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Camp defences (NHER 11335). This gun emplacement and bunkers are located to the immediate south and outside of the main defensive anti-tank ditch that surrounds the camp. A line of barbed wire that was erected around the southern extent of the camp defences also runs up to the large gun emplacement. These structures had been dated to 1940 by Peter Kent, however the earliest available aerial photographs of the site are taken in 1941 (S1)
The large 6.5m square MGE gun emplacement is located at TG 0986 4336. It had previously recorded as being three-sided and open to the rear. This had been interpreted as it having housed a wheeled artillery piece. However on the aerial photographs from 1941 a rear wall is visible approximately 1.5m back from the rest of the structure. This may have been a blast wall, although it does limit the possibility of there being a mobile gun. The square observation bunker to the immediate east, 3m across, is also visible on the 1941 aerial photographs. Both of these structures can clearly be seen on Ordnance Survey vertical aerial photographs from 1994 (S2)
S. Massey (NMP), 10 May 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)