Name:Site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. It was part of the defences of Cley Coastal Battery (NHER 24184) and was demolished after the war.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1996.
Pillbox of unknown type, built 1940/41. Now destroyed. Survey No. D1-7.
Information from member of the public [1]. See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two hexagonal pillbox (type 22?) can clearly be seen on RAF 1945 and 1946 aerial photographs (S2 to S4). The pillbox is located at NGR TG0477 4524 on the east side of the channel between Blakeney and Cley Eyes. It forms a part of the defences of Cley Battery (NHER 24184). This pillbox was recorded as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey in 1996 (survey number D1-7 and 6).
Note: Grid reference corrected through mapping and reference to the aerial photographs. The site was previously shown as located at TG0439 4520 on Blakeney Eye. There is no real aerial photograph evidence for the location of a pillbox there, with only a slight white mark of approximately the right shape (but with no apparent height) showing up in the vicinity (on the 1945 aerial photographs (S2)). Also if this pillbox is associated with Cley Battery it would be expected to be to the east of the channel not to the west.
H. Clare (NMP), 11 October 2002.