Name:World War Two battle headquarters, Langham Airfield

Summary

A World War Two battle headquarters on Langham Airfield (NHER 1891). Only the concrete observation cupola is visible above ground, and a staircase leads down to a corridor and three underground rooms.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rare Battle Headquarters, date 1943. Only observation cupola showing above ground.
Survey No. C4-4.
Information from [1]. See (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The above ground elements of the underground battle headquarters are visible on 1945 RAF aerial photographs (S2-S3). The concrete cupola is visible at TF 99658 41806. This is surrounded by several other possible structures, which appear to be circular in shape and approximately 1m across. Several of these appear to have some height, although the western line of five features appears to have been removed, leaving only the scarred ground surface. It seems likely that these relate to air vents. The whole site is surrounded by a circular road, which is linked to the rest of airfield road infrastructure. Another arrangement of similar features is visible to the north of the runway (NHER 1891) at TF 9996 4236. It is likely that this represents another set of underground structures. Although it may be unlikely to have two battle headquarters within one airfield, especially as they are both located within the eastern end of the airfield.
S. Massey (NMP), 7 March 2003.

November 2002.
Relocated on ground (original NGR TF 9969 4181). On top of grassed hill. Observation cupola of concrete remains as stated. Staircase (in dangerous condition) to south descends to corridor that runs north with two rooms off to left (doors missing) and large room at end (wooden door remains) - further access not possible.

• BATTLE HEADQUARTERS (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)