Name:World War Two pillbox and site of former gun emplacements

Summary

A World War Two Type 22c pillbox stands to the west of the lane here. It survives in a decent condition but the shuttering has gone. A 1946 RAF aerial photograph shows that the World War Two defences once extended west of the pillbox and included a searchlight battery and possible machine-gun and anti aircraft emplacements.

Parish:SCOULTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Common, 1940 type 22c pillbox standing to west of lane. Shuttering gone.
Survey No. K4-5.
Information from member of the public [1]. See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) August 1996.

1946.
RAF aerial photograph extends site to west to include searchlight battery of which the pillbox (Context 1) is the surviving feature. This has been repositioned from previous NHER location.
The site consists of three circular banked enclosures for the searchlight and the control building to the southeast. One further circular enclosure is 50m to the south and could be an anti aircraft gun emplacement.
Four smaller circular compounds are noted, possibly machine-gun emplacements and there is a zig-zag ditch on the west and northwest sides of the whole site.
Copy of air photograph in file.
B. Cushion (NLA) August 1997.