Name:Medieval cross (North Pickenham, poorly located)

Summary

The shaft of a medieval limestone cross decorated with carved figures of the saints. This is said to have come from a wall in the village of North Pickenham, although it may be the same cross that once stood in the churchyard, see NHER 4644.

Parish:NORTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Medieval limestone cross-shaft, part of. Four figures of saints in traceried arches, one on each face: St Edmund plus arrow, St James, (?) St Andrew, (?) Robert Fayerman plus scroll. Said to be discovered in a wall 'near North Pickenham'. 25cm x 30cm x 96cm (10" x 12" x 38").
S. Margeson (NCM) 4 May 1995.

Seen NCM 1981.
Resurfaced 1995.

Record sent to NLA January 1997.
The only reference to a cross known in North Pickenham is that documented in the churchyard, see under NHER 4644, which may be the same as this one. There are reused stone fragments in the churchyard walls but this cross is said to come from a wall near the village.
E. Rose (NLA) 27 January 1997.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)