Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of this probable barrow are clearly visible on aerial photographs. This site is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. However it must be noted that this site is located within an area of apparent Second World War activity (NHER 62099), so it must be borne in mind that this well-defined soilmark in the 1940s could relate to the hard-standing or compacted platform for a former military site.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1946. Cropmark on RAF air photograph.
Ring ditch.
K. Sussams (SAU), 2 November 1995.

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of this probable barrow are clearly visible on aerial photographs (S2-S4). This site is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
The mapped extent of this site has been refined [1].
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30 January 2017.