Name:Undated ring ditch

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch of unknown but possibly Bronze Age date is visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1992.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 July 1992. NLA air photography.
Ring ditch with central spot.
D.Edwards (NLA).

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of ring ditch visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1992 (S1). The feature is centred on TG 1410 4017 and measures 24-5m in diameter. The ditch varies in width from 1-3m, although this is likely to reflect spreading of the deposits by the plough. Within the ring ditch itself there is an L-shaped ditch or cut, centred on TG 1410 4018 and running from TG 1410 4018 to TG 1411 4018. This feature varies in width from 1-2.5m. Either side of the ring ditch are two parallel ditches, which run along the same alignment as the central linear feature. The western ditch appears to be co-joined to the ring ditch and runs from TG 1409 4017 to TG 1408 4018. The eastern ditch runs from TG 1411 4018 to TG 1412 4018.
The nature of this site is not immediately clear from the cropmarks. It is possible that the ring ditch represents the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, with the central feature possibly being the remains of a burial cut. However the site could equally represents the remains of the post or windmill. However the fact that this area has quite a few ring ditch sites within close proximity may be taken to suggest that this is also of a prehistoric date.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 May 2003.

• SITE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)