Name:World War Two earthen ramp

Summary

The site of World War Two training activity associated with landing craft and involving earthen and concrete ramps and platforms alongside the River Wensum at Ringland. The site consists of two ramps. One of these has been previously recorded on the ground and would appear to be a surfaced curving ramp or bank, leading towards the river bank. To the west of this another larger ramp-like structure or area of hard standing. The front ramp section would appear to concrete, although the rear platform may have been an earthen construction, although it is feasible that it is also concrete that has been partially covered or camouflaged to give it a less clean appearance. Both of these ramps are likely to have been utilised during the landing craft exercises.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Ramp-like structure.
This was constructed during World War Two for training in driving vehicles onto landing craft.
Information from member of the public [1].
E. Rose (NLA) 10 December 1996.

This has been destroyed.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 November 1997.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography.
Site location visible, but site itself not visible due to flooding.
H. Clare (NLA) 19 February 2001.

October 2001.
D. Gurney (NLA) points out that this is not destroyed but survives in an overgrown state.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 October 2001.

NGR corrected.
M. Horlock (NLA) 26 February 2002.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1409 1372 to TG 1406 1372.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of World War Two training activity associated with landing craft and involving earthen and concrete ramps and platforms alongside the River Wensum at Ringland (S1-S2). The site, which is centred on TG 1406 1372, consists of two ramps. One of these has been previously recorded on the ground and would appear to be a surfaced curving ramp or bank, leading towards the river bank. To the west of this another larger ramp-like structure or area of hard standing. The front ramp section would appear to concrete, although the rear platform may have been an earthen construction, although it is feasible that it is also concrete that has been partially covered or camouflaged to give it a less clean appearance. Both of these ramps are likely to have been utilised during the landing craft exercises. Another possible curving ramp or path is visible leading to the river to the north of the road, however this was not mapped as it is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map as a track.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 June 2010.

• CAUSEWAY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)