Name:Harford Hills, Marston Lane

Summary

This cottage dates to the mid to late 19th century, built in a rustic Victorian Gothick style. The exterior is rendered and the thatched roof features central brick chimneys. The entrance front has a columned porch with a slate roof whilst the garden front has trefoil windows and a Gothick door flanked by canted bays.

Full description

Cottage Ornee. Rustic Victorian Gothic. Rendered with thatched roof with central brick chimneys. Two storeys; on garden front trefoil windows set under eyebrows of roof above Gothick door with canted bay to each side; central eyebrow supported on tree trunks. To right, similar wing set back so that eyebrow of roof is over balcony; canted bay below. To left, slate roofed extension with Gothick canted bay. Entrance front satted to be similar to centre of garden front but with slated roofed porch on columns.
Information from (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file (which also notes 'Roman well' under house!).
E. Rose (NLA) 2 February 1996.