Name:Hall Farmhouse, Church Road, East Beckham

Summary

A 17th century house, remodelled and extended in the 18th century. It is constructed of knapped flint and brick, and is two storeys high with a glazed pantile roof. The windows, with 18th century casements, are placed irregularly on the façade, which has a 20th century porch. Several of the original windows are now blocked. The off centre chimney stack has a cluster of four polygonal shafts.

Parish:EAST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century extended 18th century. Knapped flint and brick, glazed black pantile roof. Façade of two storeys, scattered fenestration. 18th century casements. 20th century timber porch."
E. Rose (NLA), 29 August 1996. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 September 2021.

February 2021. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in February 1952, this record was located at TG 14933 39932. This incorrectly placed it at the wrong building. It has been moved approximately 43m to the south-east of this point and is now located at TG 149623 9900, Hall Farmhouse, Church Road, East Beckham.
See Minor Amendment notification (S2) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 10 September 2021.