Name:Willow Tree Farmhouse and barn

Summary

Willow Tree Farm is a hall house, with a parlour block rebuilt with a chimneystack, and an upper floor inserted in the early 17th century. This latter section is elaborate, with stopped joists and a good brick chimneystack. The older section is now mostly concealed by an extensive 1970s rebuilding which may have removed later alterations. There is also an 18th century timber-framed barn on this site.

Parish:TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall house; parlour block rebuilt with stack, and upper floor inserted, in early 17th century. Latter section is elaborate with stopped joists and good brick stack. Older section now mostly concealed by extensive 1970s rebuilding which may have removed later alterations.
Barn, timber framed, 18th century.
Both listed grade II but subject to delisting appeal 1996.
See report in secondary file (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose 18 April 1996.

Listing confirmed and revised 1996; agrees with NLA analysis though oddly calling the parlour block a 'wing'.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 August 1996.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)