Name:Old Post Office

Summary

This grand house dates to 1712 or 1719 with later alterations in the 18th and 19th century including a fine arched door at the rear and a corner fireplace.
The house dates to the early to mid 18th century with later additions. It is constructed from red brick with a pantiled roof. The north of the building has a late 19th century shop-front bay which allowed it to fulfil its function as a post office. The central door-case to the house is 20th century with 18th century scroll brackets and a pedimented leaded canopy. There is a 19th century outshut to the rear with reused datestone of 1719, which is perhaps the date of the front pile.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Grand house dated to 1712 or 1719; end stacks, central stairs with servants stair behind. 18th century alterations include a fine arched door to rear additions and a corner fireplace. Other additions at rear in 19th century.
See full report (S1), architects plans (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.
Listed, see (S4).