Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1990 show the cropmarks of a ring ditch at this location. It was not possible to determine whether this feature was of archaeological or geological origin.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1990. NAU aerial photography.
Ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU).

March 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A circular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs (S1), centred at approximately TG 2061 3700. It is not possible, on the basis of the consulted aerial photographs, to confirm whether the cropmark, described above as a ring ditch, is of archaeological origin. Given the nature of the background geology of the area, and the geological cropmarks visible on the aerial photographs, a geological origin for the postulated ring ditch seems just as likely. Consequently, the cropmark has not been mapped.

N.B. A large ring ditch or enclosure (NHER 38658) has been mapped close to the postulated ring ditch but this is not the feature described above.
S. Tremlett (NMP) 1 April 2004.