Name:Thornage Hall

Summary

Thornage Hall is a former grange of the Bishops of Norwich. The site is known to have been occupied from the Norman period, and excavation has uncovered medieval floor surfaces. The present building was built around 1482 for Bishop Goldwell, and contains reused fragments of 12th to 13th century stone in the walls. In the 17th century each end was demolished and remodelled, but the hall windows and doorways in the centre block were retains. In 1988 a 17th century sewer tunnel was rediscovered. Nearby there is a large brick dovecote, dating to 1728, and barns of flint and brick dating to 1718 and 1727.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former grange of Bishops of Norwich. Site occupied from Norman period. Reused fragments of 12th - 13th century in walls. Present building dated 1472-1499 by rebus of Bishop Goldwell. Retains hall windows, doorways, reused woodwork. Demolished at each end and remodelled in 17th century. Alterations in 19th century, mostly pre 1851. 17th century sewer tunnel rediscovered 1988.
Also brick dovecote dated 1728. Barns etc 17th-18th century.
See report in file and reconstruction drawings by J. Denny (NNDC) and earlier NARG survey.