Name:Middle Saxon, medieval and post medieval objects

Summary

Metal detecting in 1995 recovered a Middle Saxon strap end with a narrow elongated animal head, a 14th century medieval gilded copper alloy ring-brooch, a medieval convex disc mount, and an early post medieval sword-belt hooked fitting.

Parish:WHISSONSETT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1995. Metal detector finds.
Middle Saxon strap end with narrow elongated animal head. Main field divides in two by central band. Decorated on each side with four semi-circular motifs (unusual). Niello inlay? Two rivet holes at top.
14th century medieval gilded bronze ring-brooch. Surface decorated with stamped annulets. Surface is flat. Ring is D-shaped section. Pin looped over narrow bar (pin broken).
Medieval convex disc mount, centre pierced hole. Incised radiating lines.
Early post medieval sword-belt hooked fitting, openwork (lion) mesh and part of corresponding plate.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM), October 1995.
Polaroids (S1) in file.