Name:Eade's Watermill

Summary

An 18th century watermill, thought locally to date back to the late 17th century. The nearby miller's house, barn and other associated buildings have also been dated to the 18th century. The watermill was closed in 1958.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Stated locally to date from 1666 (evidence?), closed down in 1958.
(S1) describes as 18th century red brick; miller's house of 2 storeys, 5 bays, central doorcase with consoles; rusticated
quoins, gable stacks. Actual mill 3 storeys, sash windows, doors on both levels below top; some windows blocked. No machinery remains. Cart lodge, granary and barn (3 stead with brick grilles and mouldings) all 18th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1985.

1991. Seen from distance.
Above description accurate, except that top storey of mill is of blank panels not blocked windows.
Mill has date plaque on west gable, but could not be read at distance.
Gives impression of 18th or early 19th century date but house seems more like late 17th.
To northeast is small building gable to road; internal gable stack to each side a small window with moulded hoodmould; side wall has similar windows each side of large barn door now glazed; gives impression of being 17th century cottage converted to barn, now reconverted to house.
E. Rose (NLA) 19 August 1991

12 September 1994. Again seen from road.
Conversion and alterations not yet complete. The doorways on each floor are in the centre bay of the mill; that at first floor has small round-headed slit window, blocked, to each side. The 17th century cottage noted as having diagonal skintlings but the barn between it and the mill has horizontal skintlings, so post 1780.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 September 1994.

• GRANARY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)