Name:Medieval moated site, Roman and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

This square enclosure is surrounded by a ditch which was originally fed from a stream. A site visit in 1977 found no evidence of a causeway at the bridge, and the enclosure is roughly 30m square. A number of medieval pottery sherds have been recovered from the area.

Parish:THEMELTHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (marked on Ordnance Survey map). Ordnance Survey Inspector B. H. Seaman 5 April 1977 says that this is
possibly an 18th or 19th century shooting box, or hide. Site and surrounding area cleared 1976, top of internal mound stripped 1977.
No evidence of building.
E. Rose (NAU).

Site visited A. Rogerson (NAU) 9 May 1977, who strongly disputes Ordnance Survey conclusion. Square enclosure, ditch around 4m wide, central island raised around 1.5m above surrounding area. Stream fed. Slight signs of external
banks. No sign of causeway at bridge. Externally around 30m square. New works have diverted stream. Damage done to island by treasure hunter with a JCB against farmer's wishes.
3148/context 1: thirty-five sherds from disturbed soil of island, all unglazed, rims look late 12th early 13th century, including one with impressed ?eye. One rim looks Roman but is probably medieval.
3148/context 2: associated scatter of eight sherds from arable field 40m west includes one medieval glazed Grimston ware handle, and one sagging base with splash glaze. Not clear if a concentration.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

1984.
W. Milligan identified several Roman sherds amoungst the medieval sherds but does not state which context these are from.
All finds now in the NCM.[1]
E. B. Green (NCM), January 1984.