Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

A cropmark site of unknown, but possible Iron Age to Roman date, is visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of a rectilinear enclosure, a possible pit alignment and associated ditches, possibly the remains of former field boundaries associated with the enclosures. The cropmarks at this site appear to represent several phases of activity.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks of pit alignment.
D. Edwards (NAU).

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark site of unknown, but possible Iron Age to Roman date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The site consists of a rectilinear enclosure, a possible pit alignment and associated ditches, possibly the remains of former field boundaries associated with the enclosures. The cropmarks at this site appear to represent several phases of activity. Pit alignments are generally late prehistoric in date, often being Bronze Age or Iron Age. It is possible that the alignment of pits and the enclosure to the south are not related, however they may both be part of an increasingly enclosed Iron Age or later landscape. A further two possible alignments of pits have been identified on the aerial photographs to the west (NHER 27784).

The main cropmark feature visible on aerial photographs is a rectilinear or square enclosure, centred on TF 9800 4381, and measuring approximately 70m square. This has a double ditched element to its western side. A conjoined linear feature can also be seen to the east and may indicate a further enclosed continuing into the next field. To the immediate northwest of the main enclosure is an elongated rectilinear feature, centred on TF 9795 4387. This feature was only visible on the BKS images (S4), so no further detail could be added from the earlier aerial photographs. Further to the west, on the Ordnance Survey photographs (S1), is a linear feature running from TF 9782 4387 to TF 9784 4378, measuring 92m long. To the north is another linear feature running from TF 9804 4395 to TF 9796 4398, measuring 85m long and varying in width from 2m-3.5m. This feature is crossed by several others linears, which display both rectilinear and curvilinear elements. They have been treated as being archaeological, although similar features to the west were discounted as being possibly geological. Further rectilinear and linear features were also mapped, include the linear feature running for 85m from TF 9785 4400 to TF 9794 4400. A number of the ditches mapped follow the same alignment as the post medieval field boundaries and therefore may also be of this date.

The linear arrangement of pit-like features is visible running for 85m from TF 9777 4401 to TF 9786 4402. Nineteen pits can be seen in alignment, all approximately 1-2m across. A further seven pits can be seen to the south, which do not follow the main alignment. It is possible that these pits are geological in origin, although their regularity and linearity would suggest that they are anthropomorphic. An L-shaped linear feature is also visible to the immediate west of the alignment.
S. Massey (NMP), 5 November 2002.

• PIT ALIGNMENT (Unknown date)