Name:World War Two pillbox and spigot mortar base

Summary

A World War Two pillbox and spigot mortar base survive close to the perimeter of Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). The spigot mortar base is currently located about 30m from the pillbox. It has been moved from its original site and may originally have stood within 10m of the pillbox.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1994. Field Observation.
Pillbox and spigot mortar emplacement.
The pillbox is a common, 1940 type 22 and is located about 100m from the perimeter track facing northwest (Survey No. K2-9). The spigot mortar emplacment is a common 1940 spigot mortar gun base standing behind pillbox K2-9. It is very high and was obviously once sand bagged around (Survey No. K2-10).
Information from a member of the public [1]. See record forms (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

1995. Field Observation.
A polygonal pillbox coated in concrete is located in a defensive position on the corner of the airfield. On the opposite side of the track is a mortar spigot.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 July 1995.

2002. Field Observation.
The pillbox is one of six to survive around the perimeter of Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). It is sited in a hedgerow, approximately 45m outside of the perimtere track of the airfield. The spigot mortar base/pedestal has been moved from its original site. It was possibly originally set 40m to the west of its present position, in the hedgerow and about 10m away from the pillbox.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 March 2006.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S3) within an area of military defences and structures recorded as part of the main Swanton Morley record (NHER 2830). The spigot mortar emplacement could not be discerned on the aerial photographs.
S. Massey (NMP), 03 March 2008.

• PEDESTAL (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)