Name:St Andrew's Church, Wood Dalling

Summary

This church has one of the tallest west towers in the area, with a chequerwork plinth and knapped flints with patterns of stone blocks on its north wall. The rest of the building consists of an aisled nave, chancel and north and south porches. The north and south transepts were demolished in 1788. The oldest part of the church is the chancel, which is basically 13th century, as shown by the north wall. The east end of the arcades are of the same date. The rest is a mixture of 14th and 15th century work, restored in 1899. The interior is light, uncluttered, full of character and ever so slightly ramshackle. There are a number of good brasses and memorials, together with 15th to 16th century woodwork. In the north aisle is the stone effigy of a priest, re-cut as a woman in the 19th century.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

13th century chancel north wall. Remainder mostly 1422 to 1530. East end arcades 13th century but remainder, base of tower, clerestory probably 1422, upper part of tower afterwards. Some features including chancel east window (renewed), probably earlier 14th century.
Transepts demolished 1788. Restored 1897.
A number of good brasses and memorials. 15th to 16th century woodwork.
See report (S1) in file. Photographs (S2), seminar notes (S3), church guide (S4) and correspondence (S5) in file.
Listed (S6). Print-out from (S7) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1987.