Name:Prehistoric features, Shrublands Quarry

Summary

A prehistoric hearth, pit and ditch have been excavated by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit on this site, which was once part of Burgh Common. Prehistoric pottery, pot boilers and worked flint were found, which suggest that this site may have been used for flint working during the Bronze Age.

Parish:BURGH ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1995. Desk-based Assessment.
Consideration of archaeological implications of proposed extension to Shrublands Quarry.
This site was formerly on Burgh Common, which was enclosed in 1811.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 June 2005.

May-June 1995. Watching Brief.
Fieldwalking and metal-detecting on site of quarry extension followed by monitoring of topsoil stripping.
Worked flint, medieval pot, bronze strip, a lead weight, a folded lead strip and fragment of decorated bronze were found.
Short lengths of shallow ditch and 6 pits were excavated. Prehistoric pottery, including some Beaker, worked and burnt flint and charcoal were recovered from the pit fills. At least some of the flints recovered are likely to have been the result of Bronze Age flintworking.
See fieldwork notes (S2) and report (S3) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S4).
S. Bates (NAU) 12 July 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

September 1997. Watching Brief.