Name:Post medieval gunflint mines at Bromehill

Summary

This is the site of a number of earthworks which are thought to be the remains of post medieval flint mining, probably in order to produce gunflint. A small amount of prehistoric mining may have taken place, but the site appears to have been used predominantly during the post medieval period. Linear earthworks have also been noted, which may be the remains of trenching to find flint, or perhaps medieval ridge and furrow.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1995. Area of earthworks located by C. Pendleton (SAU) after report from Forestry Commission.
Identified as flint mines, perhaps 19th century; traces of gunflint working scattered about. Also some prehistoric flints but this probably coincidence. Earthwork bank noted along track through centre, but this may be simply a pre-afforestation field boundary.
See field notes in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 July 1995.

April 1999. The site was inspected on 28th April with Nick Gibbins, the Conservation Officer of Forest Enterprise who had noted some linear ridges and depressions on the edge of the area of flint mines.
The slumped shafts as noted by Colin Pendleton in 1995 were identified, as were many shallow near-circular depressions which may be earlier examples. In the northeast segment of the site area a series of ridges and depressions superficially like medieval ridge and furrow. At least four parallel north to south ridges, around 8 m wide and around 0.6 m high and around 30 m long, abut at their northern end a more curving east to west ridge with flanking depressions. Some disturbance to several depressions may be the result of infill from the flint mines, and possible continuations of the features soom merge into more irregular, natural looking undulations. The linear features appear to pre-date the flint mine shafts, although not necessarily by much. Their function is unclear. They might be some form of trenching to find suitable flint, or ridge and furrow as suggested. If the latter, what is it doing on light, sandy soils with no drainage problem??
Survey to be considered once the thinning of trees has been completed, probably winter 1999/2000.
B. Cushion (NLA), April 1999.

Forest Enterprise officers have agreed that no replanting will take place on the mines. Care will be taken in the use of machinery during felling/extracting work.
No ground disturbance will be caused.
H. Paterson (A&E), 11 January 2000.