Name:Wood Dalling Hall, Hall Road

Summary

A very interesting late 16th century red brick country house, two storeys high with attics under a pantiled roof. The south front has three gables and a lower offset gabled porch. Polygonal buttresses project from all the angles, rising to fine decorated circular finials and a group of excellent decorated chimney shafts. The house was built in 1582 for William Bulwer. His son William sold it to Sir John Hobart in 1632 and for a long time it remained part of the Blickling Estate. In the 1970s it was used as a Muslim retreat before being restored and converted to a pub and restaurant in the 1980s. It is now once again a private house.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1582; very interesting building with ornate turrets and access rooms to chimneys.
In bad condition, unoccupied at time of visit. Listed grade II (S1). Site of cross removed to site NHER 7362?.

Building since restored.
Ordnance Survey aerial photographs show possible garden features to west.

For full details see report (S2), architects plans (S3), photographs (S4), press cuttings (S5) to (S9) and sales brochure (S10) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 January 1995.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)