Name:Grays Hall, Lynn Road

Summary

Grays Hall is a mid 18th century house of brick and pantile. This two storey building is arranged in seven bays and has a central door in an ashlar doorcase with a pedimented hood on scrolled brackets. The interior of the main block has bridging beams with diamond and tongue stops.

Parish:TILNEY ST LAWRENCE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mid 18th century house. Brick and pantile, two storeys, seven bays. Central door in ashlar doorcase with pedimented hood on scrolled brackets. Sash windows beneath skewback arches but only one is original on ground floor and five on first. Recessed panels in plinth below windows. Dentilled string course between floors, plain course below parapet containing seven sunken panels. Internal gable stacks. North gable wall has four blocked windows with arches yet below straight hoodmoulds; central string course continues from façade. Offset at eaves level, tumbled gable. Large two storey cross wing at rear, renewed fenestration. Main block interior has bridging beams with diamond and tongue stops.
Information from listed building description (S1).
Photo (S2) in file shows façade is indeed very fine 18th century, but the reference to hoodmoulds on the gable windows, and the beams, might suggest an older core.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 July 1995.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1730 AD? to 2100 AD)