Name:Thurning Hall or Thurning Beck Hall

Summary

Thurning Beck Hall is a mid 18th century building or red and blue brick, stuccoed around 1830. This three storey building has service wings to the north and west, and ground floor windows and central doors from the mid 18th century. Also associated are red brick stables dating to the late 18th century.

Parish:THURNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Thurning Beck Hall on (S1).
Red and blue brick, parapet to slated roof. Mid 18th century stuccoed in around 1830. Three storeys with service wings on north and west; five bay façade. Ground floor windows and central doors mid 18th century. Upper windows around 1830 third storey windows mid 18th. Parapet has stone coping. Lesser façade (entrance front) of three bays, rusticated on ground floor. Interior central stone flagged hall, garden room with scagolia columns. Roofs are hipped to front pile and three parallel to rear.
Stables are late 18th century red brick, court north of two-pile building, two storeys, pediment gable.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 1 December 1983.

The two columns mentioned are stated by (S3) to be part of the Corpus Christi College furnishings formerly at the church (NHER 3130).

• GREAT HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1730 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • LIVERY STABLE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD? to 2100 AD)