Name:Woodhouse Farm

Summary

A 17th century and later two storey partly colourwashed red brick house with a pantile roof and later additions and alterations. It lies within the remains of a medieval to post medieval moat, the western arm of which has been widened in recent years.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visited.
Moated. No longer a farm.
Building is early 17th century (or perhaps late 16th), brick, five bays, irregularly spaced on two storeys (east façade) with small ?staircase windows at north end. West side has polygonal stair turret, now surrounded by later extentions. North gable stepped (but steps renewed; are they original?) with three octagonal chimneys. South gable rebuilt but some chequerwork in base.
Central group of three angled chimneys. Much brickwork renewed in 19th century.

Moat on west has been widened and 'ruralised' (some pieces very recently). On south and east it is merely a narrow ditch leading to a large pond. Does not exist on north. What appears on Ordnance Survey map to be a possible western extention is inaccessible. Present owners say they have dredged moat and turned over soil on house island but found nothing. Probably never more than an ornamental moat.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1978.

Ordnance Survey card suggests south arm is recent; original south arm being further south. Only east and west arms shown on tithe map. 'Western extention' a feeder pond.
E. Rose (NAU).

Notes by (S1) 1986 in file agree with date suggested; he believes possibly of about 1590 but more likely first half of 17th century. Notes the scar of a removed porch tower, and describes internal plan; suggests fourth bay used as kitchen.
(S1) in file.

1986. Norwich Survey.
Two storied, red brick house with red pantiled roof. Originally 17th century.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 12 December 2005.

Photograph (S2) and plans (S3) in file. Listed (S4).

April 2004. Visit.
Western extension 2m wide, southern arm 1.5-2m wide. Wet with some leaf litter. Interior mown lawns with fruit trees and flower beds.
H. Paterson (A&E), 21 April 2004.

Management statement (S5) signed 1st May 2004.