Name:Roman bracelet and decorated mount

Summary

Metal detecting in 1994 recovered a fragment of a copper alloy Roman bracelet. The fragment had grooved as well as ring-and-dot decoration, and was dated to the 3rd to 4th century. A possible decorated mount was found accompanying the bracelet, and this piece showed signs that it was once enamelled.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 1994. Metal detecting finds. Building site.
Roman bronze bracelet fragment, multiple unit type. Zones of 1) single ring-and-dot, 2) double longitudinal groove with flanking edge nicks, and 3) three transverse grooves. In order 1,2,1,3,1. 3rd/4th century.
Roman? bronze mount. 40mm long, maximum 20mm wide. Complex shape with concave sides. Two lines of raised dots follow the line of the sides, with two transverse lines enclosing the two 'central' dots and dividing the decoration into three 'panels'. Two shanks on reverse behind a circular recess on the front. This had held some sort of decoration, e.g. enamel.
Photograph taken.
Identified by D. Gurney (NLA).