Name:The Grange, Lower Street

Summary

This impressive house has a three cell form and dates to around 1600. However, in the 18th century a very grand block with ornate detailing was added to the building. The older section was coated in brick, and perhaps raised after the addition of the new block. Further alterations were carried out in the late 19th century when porches and extensions were built. It is also worth noting that the garden contains a 19th century brick dovecote.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Basically a three cell house dating to around 1600 to which a very grand block with ornate detailing was added in the 18th century. The older section was coated in brick, and perhaps raised, after this, but before the late 19th century when porches and extensions were built. Garden contains a 19th century brick dovecote.
See full report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 February 1995