Name:World War Two roadblock on Blue Doors Lane

Summary

A World War Two roadblock, consisting of three anti-tank cubes, is located on Blue Doors Loke, Hopton-on-Sea. These anti-tank cubes still survive on the ground and are also visible on aerial photographs. This roadblock is located at the inland end of a extensive strip of World War Two defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of the other structures also still survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Exactly on parish boundary, on causeway between two lakes.
Tank Trap. Three blocks, one of which has now been moved to one side.

CENTRAL POINT OF SITE ALTERED FROM TG 5096 0055 TO TG 5097 0054.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two roadblock, consisting of three anti-tank cubes, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The blocks were originally located in the centre of the road/track, centred on TG 5098 0053. This roadblock is located at the inland end of a extensive strip of World War Two defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of the other structure also still survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522 to 42530.
S. Massey (NMP), 16 February 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)