Name:Manor House Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th century and later farmhouse, of brick and flint, partly rendered and colourwashed. It is two storeys high with attics and a steep pantiled roof.The ground floor façade has on its left a mullioned window with iron bars. The house has two gabled projections; that to the left is a two storey porch with a brick entrance arch, above which is a triangular niche with a coat of arms; that to the right is a gabled two storey stair turret with circular windows to the east and west. The east wall has a blocked window and door, the west wall two blocked attic windows.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 17th century, of brick and flint. Two storeys and attics. Ground floor façade has to the left an ovolo mullioned window with iron bars. Single and double square brick niches at first floor. On the south, a gabled porch with four centred arch to left, niche with coat of arms over. Blank arches to porch interior; original door. To right is a stair turret; moulded brick windows in flint walling. East wall has blocked window and blocked four centred door. Internal north gable stack. West gable with two blocked attic windows. Offcentre axial stack.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 June 1994.

2006. The blocked gable windows have been reopened. (S2) in file suggests that they have wave moulded lintels. The photo also shows what looks like a later timber framed pattress against the gable wall.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 July 2006.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)