Name:The Old Granary

Summary

This wherry granary is now a private house. It is built from brick and pantile and has a three-storey façade, with the river staithe running underneath the building to form the wherry bays. The building dates to 1808, but was restored in 1977. It has been listed as an excellent example of a rare industrial building and is one of the best surviving examples of a small inland wherry port.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Wherry granary, now private house, dated 1808 'S C S' restored in 1977.
Brick and pantile, three storey facade (which in fact is north gable wall). Door at head of steps between windows, loading door between windows above, also attic loading door. Rear gable weatherboarded. Staithe runs underneath building to form wherry bays, the beams being supported on arched braces. All beams, joists, etc. remain inside. Granary bays have plank walls, iron casements. Roof of tiebeams, one order clasped purlins, collars.
Listed as an excellent example of a rare industrial building.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 June 1998.

(Note: the county number was allocated in July 1994, but to a slightly wrong grid reference, however it appears a record form was never made out).

Bore hole logs from underpinning in file.

Noted by (S2) as the best surviving example of a small inland wherry port.