Name:Possible medieval moated site

Summary

Two pieces of medieval pottery and oyster shells were found in 1962 on a slight rise in a field bounded by ditches, suggesting this was the site of a medieval moated farmstead. Partial excavation at the time noted apparent artificial flint infill but no dateable artefacts. The site is difficult to make out from the ground, but aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a rectangular moat or ditched enclosure, within which are two rectangular marks likely to be building foundations.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1962.
Two Early medieval sherds and oyster shell found by R.R. Clarke on slight rise in arable field apparently bounded by ditches on north and east; moated farmstead?
Owner of Church Farm noticed on rise two lines in crop about 90cm (1 yard) wide, 9m (10 yards) long about 4.6m (5 yards) apart (sketch plan over). He dug sections and these suggested artificial infill of many flints in heavy loam over clay soil, but yielded no artefacts (information from NCM card).

Site visited 21 June 1978.
Field under crop. Rise noted, and suggestion of depression on north: but this seems to continue right across field, and suggested ditch on east very hard to make out.

Sketch plan from card in file.

29 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks and earthworks previously recorded still visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 October 2001.

15 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks appear to show a possible rectangular moat or ditched enclosure.
Within this feature are two heavily parched, co-joined rectangular marks, these are likely to represent building foundations.
This may be a medieval hall/house situated within the moat.
S. Massey (NLA), 18 October 2001.