Name:Silfield Old Hall, Silfield

Summary

Silfield Old Hall is a house dating to the mid 17th century, with crosswings added in the late 17th century to form a cruciform plan. This building is largely timber-framed, although the ground floors of the wings are of brick. Inside a 17th-century staircase and doors survive, and since 1940 the property has been divided into two houses.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Mid 17th century with cross wings added late 17th century to form cruciform plan. Timber-framed, the wings with brick ground floors and timber-framed upper floors. Pantiled roofs. Divided into two properties 1940. Two storeys and attic...Gabled roofs. Rebuilt central ridge stack to main range. External stack to east of south cross wing.
INTERIOR. West half with chamfered and tongue-stopped bridging beams to ground floor. Closed string staircase with bulbous turned balusters and moulded handrail. Doors predominantly late 17th-century two-panelled types. East half (unoccupied) with sunk-quadrant moulded bridging beams. Roof mostly renewed; now with collars and butt purlins."
E. Rose (NLA), 16 June 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1630 AD? to 2100 AD)