Name:St Mary's Church, Well Lane, Sparham

Summary

A large church consisting of an imposing west tower, tall aisled nave, south porch and chancel. Much of the building is early 14th century, the nave at that time having a lower roof and a clerestorey with small quatrefoil windows, two of which can be seen, blocked in, above the arches at the east end. The nave was remodelled and extended west in the 15th century, when the current tower was built. The south porch was also added at this time. There appears to have been some confusion about where the tower and nave would meet, as the two western arcade arches are wider than the others, seemingly stretching to reach the tower. Above the west door is a niche with a vault, presumably for a figure of St Mary, flanked by a pair of tiny shafts capped with carved beasts. Inside is the great treasure of the church, the surviving two sections of the dado to the rood screen, dating to about 1480 and now against the north aisle wall. One section has two empty panels and two panels depicting St Thomas of Canterbury and St Walstan. The other section has two Dance of Death panels of exceptional rarity and interest. One shows a skeleton in a shroud pointing to a font. On the adjoining space are two grinning cadavers in fashionable costume, the woman offering a flower to the man. Both scenes are accompanied by doom-laden Latin biblical inscriptions. Also to be seen inside is a much restored 15th century pulpit, a brass of about 1490 to William Mustarder, a Rector, and a Gothick organ case of about 1800. The east window dates to 1948.

Parish:SPARHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tile roof replaced by lead in 1959. Tom Martin in about 1740 noted a square tower with pinnacles, two aisles, south porch, seven clerestory windows, three nave windows each side. Blomefield (S1) noted a tomb in yard said to be of a woman who died on a pilgrimage to Walsingham; ancient. Dr Cotton notes chapel at east end north aisle 1527 but in the aisle is the tomb of C. Wolvesby, 1498, who left forty pounds to the church. (Not yet visited).

P. Tolhurst, Breckland District Council, reports that in a brick barn to left on churchyard entrance is a pile of medieval poppyhead bench ends, some rotten, thrown out of church some time ago and now in the care of Sparham House.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 September 1984.

Listed (S2). Summary information from (S3) to (S5).