Name:World War Two trench, on Town Hill

Summary

Undergrowth clearance here revealed a semicircular trench on the hill. Documentary evidence suggests it was used by the Middlesex Regiment during World War Two. The trenches here are liekly to relate to the military earthworks recorded within this vicinity as NHER 38548.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Exposed in clearance of undergrowth.
Entrenchment. Semi-circular facing south-east, about 4.5m (15ft) long and 2m deep, with step inside. There is stated to be documentary evidence for the Middlesex Regiment using this during World War Two (Congham Hill 0.25 miles to the east is stated to have been used for tank training). Other earthworks to the north surrounding crest of hill and resembling a small hillfort are in fact the remains of a green for a former golf course west of the road, now a housing estate. (Compare existing greens on present golf course to north). An overgrown pit to northwest was used for road gravel.
Press cutting (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 April 1994.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
ST trenches - semi-circular entrenchments 15ft long, 2m deep.
Date - probably 1940.
Survey No. D3-9.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
These World War Two slit trenches referred to above are likely to relate to those military earthworks recorded within this vicinity as NHER 38548. The site consists of a large World War Two training area visible on aerial photographs, including many stretches of trench and clusters of weapons pits, for full details of this site please refer to this record.
S. Massey (NMP) 25 March 2004.

• TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)