Name:Site of Old Hall Farm (medieval Belhouse Hall)

Summary

The site of medieval Belhouse Hall, a multi-moated manor. Nothing remains of the building, but some of the moats are visible. Metal detecting on the site in 2000 recovered a medieval buckle and an enamelled pendant with traces of gilding.

Parish:NORTH TUDDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of Belhouse Hall. Multi moated (Ordnance Survey Antiquity) on (S1) as on (S2), except east end south side outer moat shown.

See file for further details.
(S3).
R. J. Rickett (NLA), 11 August 1990.

August to September 2000. Metal detecting.
Medieval buckle. Rectangular frame with plain round-sectioned outer edge (?roller missing) and ridge near each of the four corners. Compare with (S4) numbers 437-9. Incomplete sheet plate with pin slot, frame recesses, incised lines along long edges. Frame is 15 by 21mm.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA)
K. Hinds (NLA), 12 October 2000.

August 2000. Metal detecting.
Medieval copper alloy pendant, quatrefoil, with pierced sexfoil in centre of speckled blue and red enamel freld, traces of gilding survive and remains of iron pin on suspension loop. 13th century.
Identified by S.J. Ashley (NLA).
K. Hinds (NLA), 20 October 2000.

January 2003.
Most of the circuit of the outer moats contain running water fed by stream at northwest corner. Outer ditches about 110m long east to west, about 1.5 to 2.5m wide, about 95m north to south. Depressions to west in area of fishponds have probably been partially filled. Much dead wood and scrub throughout banks and ditches. In northwest corner a deposit of old tyres noted.
H.Paterson (A&E), 24 January 2003.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)