Name:Post medieval maltings and warehouse, District Council Offices

Summary

A maltings and warehouse have stood at this location since 1769. However, the present 3-storey buildings were constructed in 1861. These consist of a warehouse and manufactory fronting Raymond street and a t-shaped malthouse to the rear. Since 1967, the maltings ad warehouse have been partly used as offices for the District Council. Several alterations were carried out in 1989 to create additional offices and further alterations were made in 1999 for the creation of a youth drop-in centre.

March 1971. Listed, Grade II.
Maltings and warehouse, now partly district council offices.
Late 18th century, rebuilt 1861. Listed, grade II. Two parallel blocks and crosswing. Warehouse and manufactory along Raymond Street. Malthouse behind. Flint faced over brick and clunch, slate roofs. Seven bays, three storeys. Loading bay door with illegible date and coat of arms over. Brick bands betweeen floors. Date 1861 on link to maltings which were on a T-plan with unglazed windows. Raised kiln louvre.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 March 1994.

Architects plans of 1999 (S2) in file.