Name:Rougham Park

Summary

This historic park dates to the 17th century. It is laid out in a formal style with a huge lime avenue leading south from the site of the former hall and features a radiating pattern of sweet chestnuts at its north end. The size of the park has fluctuated over time from 15-45 hectares, with the present park 40 hectares in area. The earthworks of a 17th century kitchen garden survive along with a 19th century brick and flint haha.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland on (S1), but not included in (S2).
Rougham Park incorporates an area of around 40 acres surrounding Rougham Hall (NHER 3680). Earthworks to the west of the park relate to the shrunkern village of Rougham (NHER 3673), this desertion had nothing to do with emparkment and had already happened by the 15th Century. The 17th century garden laid out by Roger North can be traced from surviving features within the parkland and a surviving 1734 map (See (S1) for details). The main features included a huge lime tree avenue aligned axially to the house and extending southwards for nearly a mile, geometrically radiating tree lines, an enclosed garden and linear tree planting, possibly including an orchard. There is a dovecot (NHER 3680) to the south of the hall which dates to the late 17th century and which was probably part of the original complex designed by Roger North.
(S3) suggests that the park covered a much larger area then depicted on (S4), the landscaped area had contracted to the north but expanded considerably to the west.(S3) shows no evidence of internal planting within the park, however many of the existing parkland trees were probably planted in the mid-late 18th Century. The woodland in the north-west of the park surrounds a complex of brick kilns (NHER 3672) which date to the 18th century.
(S4) and (S5) show that an area of woodland had been established in the north of the park. After a period of leased tenancies, the North Family returned to reside at Rougham in the late 19th Century and a period of marked expansion followed. This site now encompassed 45 hectares according to (S6).
North west of the house there are two late 19th Century garden buildings, constructed in brick and flint. The lawns are separated from the park to the south and west by a brick and flint ha ha, probably late 19th Century in date. To the north of the house lies ‘the clock garden’, this consists of early 20th formal planting. The park has shrunk slightly in size since the early 20th century, and now covers an area of c. 40 hectares. To the east of the house a single wall of an early 20th century kitchen garden survives.
See (S1) for more infomration. For more details see (S2), (S3), (S4), (S5) and (S6).
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1994.