Name:Bylaugh Park

Summary

This landscape park is associated with Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006). It was laid out during the mid 19th century and included a 14.4km long boundary wall, gardens, lodges and a Georgian style house. A large pit known as 'Devil's Pit' may be a quarry.

Parish:BYLAUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Bylaugh Park surrounds Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006), which was built in the mid 19th Century by the Lombe family. Bylaugh park was created directly from a working arable landscape. The money for the hall had been left by Sir John Lombe in a trust fund at his death in 1817, and the gardens, clock tower and park wall were built at the insistence of the Court of Chancery that all the money must be used up The park and grounds were probably laid out by W A Nesfield in 1857. Nesfield’s garden features included a main flower garden, a long terrace, geometric parterres and a circular fountain.
Within the parkland the remains of an avenue was still visible as late as 1951, which was associated with the Old Hall and the Heath and is visible on (S3). According to (S4) the park contained few free-standing trees, most of which pre dated the park.
By the time of the sale catalogue drawn up for Bylaugh Park in 1917,(see (S1) for details) the park measured 736 acres. The park was contained within three roads, which formed almost a triangle around the park. Parts of the park were separated from the roads by a nine mile brick wall. Bylaugh Wood was an extensive feature of the north-east corner of the park. Bylaugh Park, unusually, was not closely encircled by shelter belts, and the whole of the southern side was open to the road. Nesfield’s gardens had been toned down to be replaced by a more Edwardian style. The catalogue also indicates that there was a conservatory, winter garden and kitchen garden, which was unusually situated close to the east side of the house.
The park contained three lodges of Elizabethan character, at the head of the three carriage drives which formed the approaches to the mansion. The hall itself occupied a position on a sheltered knoll which afforded a wide panorama over the Wensum and countryside.
At the outbreak of the Second World War, the air ministry took over the house, whilst the ministry of food took over the land (NHER 50469).
See (S1) for more information. Also see (S2), (S3) and (S4) for more details.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 1994, 26 September 1997 and 2 July 2004.
Updated by E. Nicholl (UEA), 8 November 2011.

The pinewoods that cover the northern part of the park were planted within living memory as member of the public [1] states he has met a man who can remember ornamental heather being planted on the heathland formerly here. However the wood is marked on (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 28 November 1995.

Member of the public [2] reports that in the northwest corner of the wood at TG 0315 1975 there is a deep pit surrounded by earthwork banks. Nothing is shown here on the 1902-7 Ordnance Survey map (S4).

January 1997. Field Observation.
The pit area is known as Devil's Pit. It is a vast sub-conical pit (one side missing as it is set into the hillside) with a small pond at the base. Overgrown lumps of brick and masonry were not visible enough to date. Channels and ravines were observed all around in the abrupt hill slope. It is said to have been the site of the estate sawmill in the 1950s, but this would not account for these features. They have some resemblance to the old quarry in Shadwell Park and may have their origin in this usage. The area is now being replanted.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 January 1997.

At the south end of the main section of the park, near to NHER 36239, a large Neo Georgian mansion was erected. It has now been bought by the owner of the main park who intends to plant trees to screen it from view.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 2004.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)