Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Stiffkey Park

Summary

The substantial remains of walled and terraced gardens laid out between 1592 and 1594 set within a later (date unknown) small park partly laid out over the 16th century West Garden from which a small watercourse survives.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Remains of 16th century walled gardens (see NHER 1883 for standing buildings). Course of river diverted 1577.
In 1590 garden laid out in Bacon heraldic colours on posts and paths. Knot garden, now grassed over. Kitchen garden formed in 17th century from one of the terraces. Great West Garden was bounded on west by a canal. Orchard to south used as wilderness in 1597 with allees cut through it; only traces now remain.
Former main entrance was over bridge from south.
The gardens had mathematical proportions related to those of the house.
Information from English Heritage Register of Historic Parks and Norfolk County Council Inventory of Parks.

Copy of earthwork survey in file.

12 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Park and garden visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 22 February 2001.

2002.
Revised EH register greatly reduces area of graded park on northeast, and a small area on west.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2002.

Parts of the gardens redesigned by Sir Bernard Feilden in the 1980s.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The garden terraces, bank and ditches, all relating to post-medieval garden layouts of Stiffkey Park, referred to above, are also visible on aerial photographs (S3-S5). A series of terraced and walled gardens are visible also to the north and immediate east of the Hall. To the east of these, centred on TF 9758 4298, are a group of earthwork terraces, which probably relate to an earlier phase of the Hall and Park design. The main platform is centred on TF 9756 4298 and measures 50m by 35m. This adjoins a broad bank from TF 9759 4300 to TF 9758 4296, 7m at it’s widest. To the east of this is a ditch, up to 4m wide, and this is flanked by another terraced platform, 47m by 11m. Two further raised areas are visible to the south, at TF 9756 4295 and TF 9758 4293; the largest being 25m by 21m. These earthworks are bounded to the north by an interrupted banked boundary, running from TF 9764 4299 to TF 9755 4302. This appears to be later in date than the terraced area. The east end of this boundary joins with a V-shaped arrangement of banks. Running from TF 9754 4307 to TF 9756 4309 is an L-shaped bank, which may be a continuation of the line of the existing wall.
To the west of the Hall and the walled terraces are the slight remains of earlier garden features, such as the L-shaped the ornamental canal running from TF 9731 4291 to TF 9737 4296. This feature is 4-5m across. At the eastern end of the canal is a 14m square raised area defined by a ditch to the south and west. A ditch also runs from TF 9734 4294 to TF 9736 4295. To the immediate west of the old entrance to the Hall is a bank running from TF 9741 4292 to TF 9742 4288.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 March 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)