Name:Pickenham Park

Summary

A park is known to have been existence on this site before 1797, although some earthworks on this site may relate to a pre-park landscape. In the 18th century a walled enclosure was built, in 1812 the kitchen garden was added, and around 1843 the park was extended and the lake formed.

These gardens were transformed by Weir Schultz into what is now the most important Arts and Crafts style garden in the county. There is a yew-hedged sunken garden, a geometric garden, a terrace with pool, as well as a pergola. It is not certain whether a Chinese garden with tea house, lantern and bridge is contemporary with Schultz's work, and may be later.

Parish:SOUTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland Grade II. The current Hall (NHER 4710) was built between 1902 and 1905 by Robert Weir Schultz for G W Taylor. The park’s early history is obscure but there was certainly a park in existence by 1797 as it appears on (S3), it was probably created in the late 18th Century. The park was probably created in a landscape which had already been enclosed as there are a number of relic hedge-banks to the west of the hall. In the south of the park there is a singular headland ridge which possibly indicates this was enclosed directly from open field arable. Another earthwork found in the north-east of the park is possibly a small deserted settlement, probably medieval in date.
(S3) shows that in the late 18th Century the park covered an area of 38 hectares. An Ice House (NHER 4716) probably early 19th Century lies to the north of the estate across the road. The kitchen garden is dated to 1812 and lies to the north of the hall, it lies adjacent to another smaller walled garden which is difficult to date but both appear on (S4).
Between (S3) and (S4) the park seems to have extended by 12 hectares. There are several rectangular plantations to the west of the park probably intended for game cover, with a ‘keeper’s lodge’ (NHER 46201) adjoining them. The sale catalogue of 1843 (S1), shows another extension to the park which was now over 85 hectares. (S5) shows little change in the layout and size of the park. A second lodge known as ‘back lodge’ (NHER 46308) of mid 18th Century date lies to the north of the house.
The present gardens are essentially those laid out by Robert Weir Schultz in 1904 and show a rare example in Norfolk of an ‘Arts and Crafts’ garden. Included in this garden are important features including a stone and brick terrace, lawns with shrubs and specimen trees, a Sunken Garden and also a Chinese garden with tea house, lantern and bridge which Norfolk County Council state is a more recent addition.
The Parkland trees are mostly Oaks which are between 150 and 200 years old, as well as a large number of Beeches of a similar age.
Information from (S1) and (S2). See (S3-5) for details.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 March 1994.