Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Oxburgh Park

Summary

In existence before 1794, the foundation date of this park is unclear. Massively extended in the 19th century, the garden parterre was laid out around 1845 in a design of D'Argenville's 'Theorie', and the original lake was removed by 1908. The park as such is no longer extant, though the wilderness that was laid out to the northeast is now restored.

Parish:OXBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

6 October 1993. NLA air photography.
Area of park around Oxborough Hall, NHER2627, to be seen.
H.Clare (NLA), 1 February 2001.

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Date of park unknown, in existence before 1794, with lake. Massively extended in 19th century, lake removed by 1908. Park as such is no longer extant - N County Council Inventory of Parks. Garden parterre laid out around 1845 on design of D'Argenville's 'Theorie'. Wilderness laid out to northeast, now restored English Heritage Register of Historic Parkland.
Note that the boundary of the area designated by Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission somewhat oddly intersects with the walls of the walled garden, for which see NHER 2627.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 March 1994.

The (S1) survey of garden earthworks also crosses the boundary between the two.

1999. Earthworks Survey.
South of the hall, an incomplete banked enclosure with part of a central subdividing bank appears to have been a raised garden walkway. Other linear features include a prominent 19th century pipeline ridge and various slight scarps and depressions, some of which probably represent watercourse channels.
D. Holburn (HES), 21 November 2011.

• PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)